Privacy Policy



From time to time We may invite you to provide ss with personal information in order to provide you with services (such as access to our forums, attending screenings and entering competitions). We collect your personal information because it helps us understand your needs and guides the way in which we interact and communicate with you about our products and services now and in the future.

We may disclose your information to third parties but only if you have told us we can. In order to protect your privacy, We are registered in accordance with and seek to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. We also require those parties to whom we transfer personal information to comply with the same. However, the Internet is not a totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent We are required to accept such responsibility by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Please use the Contact Us section of The Fan Carpet to notify us of any changes to the information you have previously given or if you wish to withdraw your consent to our using the user information for the stated purposes or for any form of promotional contact.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 for marketing purposes.

get involved