The 2012 Oscar winners are... | The Fan Carpet Ltd • The Fan Carpet: The RED Carpet for FANS • The Fan Carpet: Fansites Network • The Fan Carpet: Slate • The Fan Carpet: Theatre Spotlight • The Fan Carpet: Arena • The Fan Carpet: International

The 2012 Oscar winners are…


27 February 2012

The 2012 Oscars were last night, and the clear winner of the night was Michel Hazanavicius's The Artist, picking up five awards including Best Director, Best Actor and Best Film.

Martin Scorsese's Hugo was the runner up, picking up five well deserved awards in technical departments including Art Direction and Cinematography while Rango won Best Animated Feature beating out Kung Fu Panda 2 and Puss in Boots.

Hollywood powerhouse Meryl Streep won for the third time, picking up Best Actress for her portrayal of former Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady beating out The Help's Viola Davis.

There were a couple of surprises with victories for Woody Allen's Midnight in Paris which picked up Best Original Screenplay while The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo was largely overlooked although it did win the Best Editing award.

The full list of winners is below (bold and red):

BEST PICTURE

The Artist

The Descendants

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

The Help

Hugo

Midnight in Paris

Moneyball

The Tree of Life

War Horse

BEST DIRECTOR

The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants - Alexander Payne

Hugo - Martin Scorsese

Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen

The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick

BEST ACTOR

Jean Dujardin - The Artist

Demián Bichir - A Better Life

George Clooney - The Descendants

Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt - Moneyball

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christopher Plummer - Beginners

Kenneth Branagh - My Week With Marilyn

Jonah Hill - Moneyball

Nick Nolte - Warrior

Max von Sydow - Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

BEST ACTRESS

Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady

Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis - The Help

Rooney Mara - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Michelle Williams - My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Octavia Spencer - The Help

Bérénice Bejo - The Artist

Jessica Chastain - The Help

Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Rango

A Cat in Paris

Chico & Rita

Kung Fu Panda 2

Puss in Boots

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Descendants - Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

Hugo - John Logan

The Ides of March - George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

Moneyball - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin ?Story by Stan Chervin

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen

The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids - Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

Margin Call - J.C. Chandor

A Separation - Asghar Farhadi

ART DIRECTION

Hugo - Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

The Artist - Production Design: Laurence Bennett, Set Decoration: Robert Gould

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 – Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Midnight in Paris - Production Design: Anne Seibel, Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

War Horse - Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Hugo - Robert Richardson

The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth

The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki

War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN

The Artist - Mark Bridges

Anonymous - Lisy Christl

Hugo - Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre - Michael O’Connor

W.E. - Arianne Phillips

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Undefeated

Hell and Back Again ?If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth

Liberation Front

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory ?Pina

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Saving Face ?The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

God Is the Bigger Elvis

Incident in New Baghdad

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

BEST FILM EDITING

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants - Kevin Tent

Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker

Moneyball - Christopher Tellefsen

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Separation - Iran

Bullhead - Belgium

Footnote - Israel

In Darkness - Poland

Monsieur Lazhar - Canada

BEST MAKEUP

The Iron Lady - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Albert Nobbs - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and? Matthew W. Mungle

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows? - Part 2 - Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Artist - Ludovic Bource

The Adventures of Tintin - John Williams

Hugo - Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias

War Horse - John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Man or Muppet - The Muppets, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

Real in Rio – Rio, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown

Lyric by Siedah Garrett

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore - William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

Dimanche/Sunday - Patrick Doyon

La Luna - Enrico Casarosa

A Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

Wild Life - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

BEST LIVE SHORT

The Shore - Terry George and Oorlagh George

Pentecost - Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane

Raju - Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

Time Freak - Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

Tuba Atlantic - Hallvar Witzø

BEST SOUND EDITING

Hugo - Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Drive - Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Ren Klyce

Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

War Horse - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

BEST SOUND MIXING

Hugo - Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

Moneyball - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and?Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

War Horse - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and?Stuart Wilson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Hugo - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - ?Part 2 - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and?John Richardson

Real Steel - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier