The 83rd Oscar niminations are... | The Fan Carpet Ltd • The Fan Carpet: The RED Carpet for FANS • The Fan Carpet: Fansites Network • The Fan Carpet: Slate • The Fan Carpet: Theatre Spotlight • The Fan Carpet: Arena • The Fan Carpet: International

The 83rd Oscar niminations are…


25 January 2011

As expected The King's Speech took 12 well deserved nominations closely followed by True Grit.

The nominations were read out at 1.30 this afternoon (5.30 am in Los Angeles) by 2010 winner Mo'Nique and Academy president Tom Sherak.

Other films in the running include Christopher Nolan's Inception which took 8 alongside David Fincher's The Social Network. followed by The Fighter and 127 Hours with 6.

Natalie Portman's Black Swan, Jennifer Lawrence's Winter's Bone and the Disney/Pixar animated hit Toy Story 3 all took 5. While the Julianne Moore and Annette Bening dramedy The Kids Are All Right took 4.

Unsurprisingly The King's Speech is in the Best Picture category with some rather fine competition, however it is definitely the front runner. The Fighter, Inception, The Kids Are All Right, 127 Hours, The Social Network, Toy Story 3, True Grit and Winter's Bone round out the Best Picture category.

The full list of nominations are as follows:

Best Picture

Black Swan ?
The Fighter
Inception ?
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit ?
Winter’s Bone

Best Director

David O. Russell – The Fighter ?
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech ?
David Fincher – The Social Network
Joel And Ethan Coen – True Grit?
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

Best Actress

Natalie Portman  – Black Swan?
Annette Bening  – The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence  – Winter's Bone?
Michelle Williams  – Blue Valentine
Nicole Kidman  – Rabbit Hole

Best Actor

Javier Bardem – Biutiful?
Jeff Bridges – True Grit?
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
Colin Firth – The King's Speech
James Franco – 127 Hours

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – The Fighter ?
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech ?
Melissa Leo – The Fighter ?
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit ?
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale  – The Fighter?
John Hawkes  – Winter's Bone?
Jeremy Renner  – The Town
Geoffrey Rush  – The King's Speech
Mark Ruffalo  – The Kids Are All Right

Best Original Screenplay

Another Year - Mike Leigh?
The Fighter - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington
Inception - Christopher Nolan?
The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg?
The King's Speech - David Seidler

Best Adapted Screenplay

127 Hours -  Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 - Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich?
True Grit - Joel Coen & Ethan Coen?Winter's Bone - Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Best Animated Film

Toy Story 3
The Illusionist
How To Train Your Dragon

Best Foreign Film

Biutiful (Mexico)?
Dog Tooth (Greece)?
In A Better World (Denmark)?
Incendies (Canada)
Outside the Law (Algeria)

Best Score

How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer?
The King's Speech – Alexandre Desplat?
127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best Song

Coming Home from Country Strong – Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
I See the Light from Tangled – Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
If I Rise from 127 Hours – Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong?
We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Cinematography

Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
Inception – Wally Pfister
The King's Speech – Danny Cohen?
The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth?True Grit – Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood?
I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
The King's Speech – Jenny Beavan ?The Tempest – Sandy Powell ?
True Grit – Mary Zophres

Best Art Direction

Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara?
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan ?
Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias and Doug Mowat ?
The King's Speech – Eve Stewart , Judy Farr ?True Grit – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Best Visual Effects

Alice in Wonderland –Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian ?Manz and Nicolas Aithadi?
Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Best Sound Editing

Inception – Richard King
Toy Story 3 – Tom Myers and Michael Silvers?
Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey?
Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Sound Mixing

Inception ?
The King's Speech ?
Salt
The Social Network ?
True Grit

Best Documentary Feature

Exit through the Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land

Best Live Action Short Film

The Confession
The Crush
God Of Love?
Na Wewe
Wish 143

Best Animated Short Film

Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute?
The Lost Thing?
Madagascar

Best Documentary Short Subject

Killing In The Name?
Poster Girl?
Strangers
Sun Comes Up?
The Warriors Of Qiugang

Best Editing

Black Swan
The Fighter
The King's Speech ?
127 Hours?
The Social Network

Best Make-up

Barney's Version ?
The Way Back ?
The Wolfman

THE OSCARS WILL BE PRESENTED ON FEBRUARY 27