The RTS Scotland Announces Winners Of The 2020 Student Television Awards In Ceremony Held at The Everyman Cinema | The Fan Carpet

The RTS Scotland Announces Winners Of The 2020 Student Television Awards In Ceremony Held at The Everyman Cinema


06 February 2020

The Royal Television Society’s (RTS) Scotland Centre last night honoured the winners of its 2020 Student Television Awards, sponsored by STV, at a glittering ceremony held at The Everyman Cinema, Princes Square, Glasgow. The event was hosted by STV Entertainment Reporter Laura Boyd.

The RTS Student Television Awards celebrate the best audiovisual work created by students at undergraduate and postgraduate level in ten categories across Animation, Comedy & Entertainment, Drama, Short Form, Factual, Production Design, Editing, Sound, Camera, and Writing.

The University of Edinburgh led the way on the night, taking home four awards, with The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland following with two wins, retaining the gong for both Drama and Writing for a second year running.

 

 

James Wilson, Chair of RTS Scotland Student Television Awards said “Our industry depends upon the development of young people, their skill growing with their confidence under the guidance of their tutors and mentors.  This year’s programmes are as strong as ever and decisions were long argued and often very close.  Every nominated team and individual should be proud of their achievement.”

Simon Pitts, Chief Executive Officer, STV “Scotland is brimming with exciting creative talent and STV is very proud to be sponsoring the RTS Scotland Student Television Awards again this year. As last year all the nominees will be offered a platform to showcase their fantastic programmes on the STV Player, where 4/5ths of the Scottish population are already registered users. Highlights of the awards ceremony will also be available on the STV Player and beyond that STV will be offering mentoring to the winners as they start their journey in this exciting and vibrant industry.”

 

 

All nominated and winning films will be available on STV Player from 12th February 2020

Please see below the full list of nominations and winners:

Animation

WINNER – “Margin of Terror” – Kieran McLister (University of Edinburgh)

Nominees:
“Cohabitation” - Eilidh Nicoll (University of Edinburgh)

“Crust” - "Isabella Avery, James Crang, Amy Scott, Leah Bradbury, Sara Balestrieri, Matthew Errington, Andres Vasco (University of Edinburgh)

Comedy & Entertainment

WINNER – “Flit” - Jack Allen, Elías Nader, Ina Morken, Laurence Jenkins & Carey Melanie Osborne (University of Edinburgh)

Nominees:

“The British Border” - Kenneth Maguire, John Perivolaris, Gemma Munro, Eve Christie, Craig King, Caitlin Macintyre (Glasgow Clyde College)

“Hello Angel” - Adam Burns, Niall MacRae (City of Glasgow College)

Drama

WINNER – “Spare Parts” - Paul Barrie, Victoria Jones, Martin MacLeod, Elettra Arnell, Karo Pietilä, Astrid Hjermind and Ana Meljo (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland)

Nominees:

“Lost Brothers” - Alex Cormack, Julia Tirkkonen, Annie Phelan, Josh Partington, Eve Manson, Kirsty Scott (University of the West of Scotland)

“We Three” - Will Peppercorn, George Harwood and Grace Dickson (University of Edinburgh)

Short Form

WINNER – “Tom Urie: Mental Health and Depression” - Cameron Thom, Ryan Price, Emma Cunningham (City of Glasgow College)

Nominees:

“Fighting Back” - Kieran McNairn, Wardah Bilal, Edward Hallam, Cameron Rainey, Courtney Deans, Karolina Krok (Glasgow Clyde College)

“Baby Boxes” - Niall MacRae and Adam Burns (City of Glasgow College)

Factual

WINNER – “Grime Scheme Scotland” - Daniel Greig, Julian Greenwood, Lawrence Hector, Neil Cunninghame, Jack Darrer and Kieran Colquhoun (University of the West of Scotland)

Nominees:

“Sisters in Song” - Catherine Mitchell, Caroline McCaw and Campbell Wallace (University of Stirling)

“Sannah Hussain - Outside Fighter” - Sannah Hussain, JoJo Murray, Zane Apsite (City of Glasgow College)

Writing

WINNER – “Spare Parts” - Paul Barrie (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland)

Production Design

WINNER – “The Lost Sock” - Molly Simmons (University of Edinburgh)

Editing

WINNER – “My Urban Fox Film” - Mikey Sneddon (Edinburgh Napier University)

Sound

WINNER – “The Lost Sock” - Laura Wiggett (University of Edinburgh)

Camera

WINNER – “Adam and the Alphas” – Murray Leitch (University of Stirling)

 

 

About The Royal Television Society
From glamorous award ceremonies to lively debates, the RTS embraces all aspects of television, and is open to anyone with an interest in the medium.

As an educational charity, we encourage and celebrate work in television and its related fields, from finding out how the nation’s favourite shows are made in our Anatomy of a Hit series, to celebrating burgeoning talent at our annual Student Awards.

The industry’s most talented individuals give us an insight into the work that goes into making cutting edge contemporary TV. From Government ministers and CEOs to workshops with great runners, our events look at every part of the business. 

Our annual Television Journalism, Programme, Craft and Design, and Student Awards celebrate achievements across the broadcasting industry. 

Each year, we offer Television Production and Technology bursaries to help those from less affluent backgrounds get a foothold in the industry, and Masterclass sessions bring together students, academics and industry heads.

Global television leaders gather to discuss what the future holds for television at our London Conference or the RTS Cambridge Convention.

Alongside our engaged community of over 4,900 full members, the Society is supported by Britain and the world's biggest broadcasters, producers and consultants, including Principal Patrons BBC, Channel 4, ITV and Sky.

Originally founded as the Television Society in 1927, the Society was granted its Royal title in 1966 and HRH The Prince of Wales became Patron of the RTS in 1997.

Today, 15 regional and national groups curate lively events and awards around the UK and Ireland, from Glasgow to Galway. 

RTS Futures, which is aimed at those in their first two years of employment, organises an exciting roster of discussion, training and social occasions. Recent events have included workshops on learning how to format shows and how to survive as a freelancer, and expert panels explaining how to be the best researcher and how to make it on-screen.

About STV
STV
is Scotland’s home of news and entertainment, serving audiences with quality content on air, online and on demand. 

STV’s broadcast channel, accessible free-to-air on all the main TV platforms in Scotland, reaches 3.5 million viewers each month and is home to some of the biggest and most popular shows on television.

The channel’s first-class content includes soaps Emmerdale and Coronation Street, big drama productions, entertainment hits Britain’s Got Talent and The X Factor, strong home-grown productions and Scotland's best, most comprehensive and most trusted news service. Flagship news programme STV News at Six continues to grow its audience share.

The STV Player, STV’s online VoD service, allows consumers in STV’s broadcast licence areas to enjoy their favourite STV shows live or on demand. With over three million registered users, the STV Player is one of the fastest growing on-demand platforms in the UK.  An increasing range of content has also been made available on the STV Player through a number of partnerships covering children’s programming, sports, drama, documentaries and factual from eleven domestic and international content partners.

The ad-free subscription version, STV Player+, offers an opportunity to watch STV programming without the adverts, download shows for offline viewing and watch abroad for the first time.

STV Productions is one of the UK’s leading content businesses and is Scotland’s biggest indie. Led by award-winning executive David Mortimer, the company has an impressive track-record of success across drama, entertainment and factual, with commissions spanning BBC One and Two, ITV, Channel 4, BBC Scotland, Discovery, VH1/MTV and Sky One.

Productions include 20 series of Antiques Road Trip and nine series of sister programme, Celebrity Antiques Road Trip for BBC with a further bumper commission for another 140 episodes of the popular programmes to air over the next two years; six series of Catchphrase and four of Celebrity Catchphrase for ITV; and Sex Tape, a four-part relationship series for Channel 4.  Critically acclaimed thriller The Victim for BBC One was watched by more than 7.2m.  TV film Elizabeth is Missing, featuring two time Academy Award winner Glenda Jackson, was broadcast on BBC One, achieving a 5.5m consolidated audience and receiving 5 star reviews.  Factual commissions include Britain’s Polar Bear Cub for Channel 4, two series of Prison: First & Last 24 Hours for Sky One, Ross Kemp Behind Bars – Inside Barlinnie for ITV  and Fire in the Night, an award winning feature documentary to mark the 25th anniversary of the Piper Alpha disaster.

In 2019, recently acquired a majority stake in award-winning unscripted producer Primal Media, with recent productions including documentaries Home Free for Channel 4 and Jerk for BBC Three.  The business recently announced the acquisition of a minority stake in high-end drama producer, Two Cities, makers of Patrick Melrose (Sky).

External Links

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


CAPTCHA Image
Reload Image

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!